freight forwarding agency exeter devon

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website, telecommunications and written or electronic communications.

CP Shipping is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").  

Personal Information

When you sign up to receive newsletters and information from us, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web pages may ask for different personal information. The personal information that you provide to us direct or via our travel partners, will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.  

By confirming the booking, you consent to this processing of the information.  

We will keep all your personal information confidential and will only use this information in compliance with the data protection laws. We will only use your information within CP Shipping. Where we work with third parties to process your information, these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and will not use your personal information for their own business purposes. 
Where our website may contain links to third party websites. These third party websites have their own privacy policies which govern the use of your personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of third party websites and your use of these third party websites is at your own risk.   

Use of Cookies on the website

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website, such as when you use the online reservation process. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire once you close your internet browser. 
CP Shipping use 'session' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise your visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used, this allows us to target carefully our website resources and improve the customer experience.  

We do not use cookies to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide to us in your dealings with us.  Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files.

You may set your browser to block cookies, although doing so will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality and access certain content on our website.   

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or wish to enquire about your personal information maintained by CP Shipping please contact us in writing to the address or email address shown below.

If at any time you wish to update or amend your personal data, or if you want us to stop sending direct online communications to you, you may also contact us on the details shown below:

info@cpshipping.co.uk

CP Shipping Ltd
Unit 19 Norman Court,
Budlake Road,
Marsh Barton,
Exeter,
Devon
EX2 8PY UK

Tel : +44 (0) 1392 216022
Fax : +44 (0) 1392 251891

What people say..

“We have used CP Shipping for many years as they provide an excellent level of service at a great price. The can be relied upon to get any job done and they provide a highly personalized service to meet the everchanging requirements of a busy exports department. They cover all export/delivery methods - Air, Sea, Courier or Dedicated and we know that when using CP the job will be done exactly as needed with friendly service, updates on delivery status and reliable drivers. Their contacts in the business can be invaluable and are often the difference between a successful job (happy consignee!) and a failure. We do not hesitate in recommending CP Shipping as the whole team is very personable – the company is versatile and adapts the relevant service to each individual company’s despatch requirements.”

Max, Teignbridge Propellers Intl Ltd